Processing times & trends

Computed from community timelines, not from the USCIS published ranges. Numbers are days after filing.

Days to decision by filing month

Line: median. Shaded: 25th–75th percentile. Recent months only include cases already decided, so they skew fast.

Days to each stage · Potomac Service Center (PSC)

StageCasesP25MedianP75
Receipt notice received55000
Biometrics scheduled54202429
Biometrics completed53435160
EAD / combo card approved42134181216
Interview scheduled12235282431
Interview completed12280316493
New card being produced12364372513
Approved13376398519

I-485 by office

OfficeCasesDecidedP25MedianP75
Potomac Service Center (PSC)7613376398519
National Benefits Center (NBC)7518344403501
Local Field Office7421393433503
Texas Service Center (TSC)607409448533
Nebraska Service Center (NSC)5714331392435