Processing times & trends

Computed from community timelines, not from the USCIS published ranges. Numbers are days after filing.

Days to decision by filing month

Line: median. Shaded: 25th–75th percentile. Recent months only include cases already decided, so they skew fast.

Days to each stage

StageCasesP25MedianP75
Receipt notice received235000
Biometrics scheduled233192328
Biometrics completed228384857
EAD / combo card approved188134164203
RFE received19185228268
RFE response sent17221267294
Interview scheduled50248305358
Interview completed46282346415
New card being produced75364409479
Approved73372430507

I-485 by office

OfficeCasesDecidedP25MedianP75
Potomac Service Center (PSC)7613376398519
National Benefits Center (NBC)7518344403501
Local Field Office7421393433503
Texas Service Center (TSC)607409448533
Nebraska Service Center (NSC)5714331392435